Inverts:

Beetles:

Scarabaeidae - Scarab Beetles
 ***Dynastes tityus
     Lucanus capreolus   : Reddish-brown Stag Beetle
     Strategus aloeus  :Ox Beetle 
     Cotinis nitida  :  Fig Beetle
     Pelidnota punctata  :Grapevine Beetle 
     Phileurus truncatus  : Triceratops Beetle 
     Phileurus valgus
     Dichotomius carolinus  :  Carolina Copris
     Onthophagus gazella  :Gazelle Scarab 
     Onthophagus taurus  :Bull Headed Dung Beetle 
     Geotrupes blackburnii : Earth Boring Dung Beetle
     Phyllophaga sp.
     Dyscinetus morator
  * Deltochilum gibbosum  : Humpback Dung Beetle 
  * Trigonopeltastes delta  : Delta Flower Scarab 
     Odontotaenius disjunctus  :  Patent-leather beetle
  **Anomala innuba (Fabricius)
  **Aphodius sp.
  **Ataenius sp.
  **Ateuchus histeroides Weber
  **Euetheola humilis rugiceps (LeConte)
 ***Euphoria fulgida - Emerald Euphoria

Buprestidae
Buprestis rufipes?
Chalcophora sp?

Meloidae - Blister Beetles
     Epicauta vittata :Striped Blister Beetle (a Travis favorite)

Carrion Beetles [Silphidae]
     Oiceoptoma inaequale :Ridged Carrion Beetle
     Necrophila americana - American Carrion Beetle

Tiger beetles [Cicindelidae]
     Cicindella sexguttata  : Six-Spotted Tiger Beetle 
     Megacephala (Tetracha) carolina  :Carolina tiger beetle 
     Megacephala (Tetracha) virginica  : Virginia Tiger Beetle 
     **Cicindela pilatei : Cajun Tiger Beetle

Ground beetles [Carabidae]
     Calosoma scrutator  :Fiery Searcher 
     Calosoma sayi  : Fiery Hunter
     Brachinus sp. :Bombardier Beetle
     Galerita bicolor :False Bombardier Beetle
     Scarites sp.
  * 6 other species (incl. one mutilid mimic)

Long-horned beetles [Cerambycidae]
     Pompilid mimic
     Stenodontes dasytomus
     1 other species (tan, short antennae)

Predaceous diving beetles [Dytiscidae]
     Cybister fimbriolatus :Predacious Diving Beetle
  **Bidessonotus pulicarius (Aube)
  **Copelatus caelatipennis Aube
  **Copelatus chevrolati Aube
  **Hydaticus bimarginatus (Say)
  **Laccophilus maculosus Say
  **Liodessus noviaffinis Miller
  **Neobidessus pullus (LeConte)
  **Thermonectus basilaris Harris
  **Uvarus granarius (Aube)
  **Uvarus lacustris (Say)

Water scavenger beetles [Hydrophilidae]
     Hydrophilus triangularis
  **Berosus exiguus (Say)
  **Berosus infuscatus LeConte
  **Enochrus ochraceus (Melsheimer)
  **Enochrus sp.
  **Helophorus linearis LeConte
  **Tropisternus lateralis nimbatus (Say)

Whirligig beetles [Gyrinidae]
     Gyrinus sp.

Rove beetles [Staphylinidae]
  **Carpelimus sp.
  **Coproporus laevis LeConte
  **Lobrathium sp.
  **Oxytelus incisus Motschulsky
  **Phanerota fasciata (Say)
  **Scopaeus (2 spp.)

Leaf beetles [Chrysomelidae]
  * Chrysomela scripta
  **Acallepitrix nitens (Horn)
  **Capraita scalaris (Melsheimer)
  **Meibomeus musculus (Say)

Checkered beetles [Cleridae]
  * 1 species (mutilid mimic)
  **Neorthopleura sp.

Click Beetles [Elateridae]
  **Orthostethus infuscatus
     Alaus oculatus  : Eyed Click Beetle 

Death-watch and Spider Beetles [Anobiidae]
  **Caenocara sp.

Heteroceridae
  **Tropicus pusillus (Say)

Nitidulidae
  **Amphicrossus ciliatus (Olivier)

Noteridae
  **Hydrocanthus atripennis Say

Odonata
  * Eastern amberwing
  * Prince baskettail
  * Blue dasher
  * Eastern pondhawk
  * Common whitetail
  * Roseate skimmer
  * Great blue skimmer
  * Four-spotted skimmer
  * Bayou clubtail
  * Ischnura ramburii
  * Argia sp.

Spiders:
     Southern Black Widow : Latrodectus mactans
     Star-bellied orb weaver : Acanthepeira stellata
     Fishing spiders: F: Pisauridae

Jumping spiders [Salticidae]
  * Platycryptus undatus
  * Anasaitis canosa
     Daring jumping spider : Phidippus audax
  * Phidippus sp. (maybe 2 species)

Long-jawed orb weavers [Tetragnathidae]
     Golden Silk Spider : Nephila clavipes
  * Leucage venusta
     Long-jawed orb weaver : Tetragnatha sp.

Wolf spiders [Lycosidae]
     4 species (est.)

Orb weavers [Araneidae]
  * Micrathena sagittata
  * Micrathena gracilis
  * Micrathena mitrata
  * Gasteracantha cancriformis
  * Mangora sp.
  * Argiope aurantia
  * 2-3 other species (est.)
  * Araneus bicentenarius
    (noted from before the weekend by Steven B.)*

Comb-footed spiders [Theridiidae]
  * Achaeranea tepidariorum
  * Argyrodes elevatus
  * Argyrodes sp.
  * Anelosimus studiosus

Sac spiders [Clubionidae]
  * Castianeira amoena
  * Castianeira lonipalpa
  * 1 other species

Sheet web weavers [Linyphiidae]
  * Frontinella pyramitela
  * Pityohyphantes costatus

Crab spiders [Thomisidae]
  * Xysticus sp.

Feather-legged spiders [Uloboridae]
  * Uloborus glomosus

Purse web spider [Atypidae]
  * Sphodros rupipes

Fishing spider
     Pisauridae (1 sp.),

Funnel weaver
  * Agelenidae (1 sp.),

Hackled-mesh weaver
  * Amaurobiidae (1 sp.)
  * Nesticidae ? (1 sp.)

Phasmids: Walking Sticks
     Two-striped Walkingstick  :  Anisomorpha buprestoides
     Northern Walking Stick  :  Diapheromera femorata

Diptera: Flies
 * Milesia virginiensis
 * 4 other syrphid species
 * 7 asilid species
 * 2 tabanid species
 * 1 species ea. tipulid, culicid, chironomid, mydid, stratiomyid, muscid,  * callophorid, dolichopodid, drosophilid, and muscid
     Lovebugs : Plecia nearctica

Mecoptera:
     Scorpionfly  :  Genus Panorpa

Lepidoptera -
Butterflies
  * Eastern tiger swallowtail
  * Black swallowtail
  * Spicebush swallowtail
  * Pipevine swallowtail
  * Giant swallowtail
  * Checkered skipper
  * Silver-spotted skipper
  * Horace’s dusky wing
  * Mourning cloak
  * Red Admiral
  * Red-spotted purple
  * American painted lady
  * Hackberry
  * Buckeye
  * Pearl Crescent
  * Question Mark
  * Variegated fritillary
  * Carolina satyr
  * Little wood satyr
  * Cloudless sulphur
  * Snout
  * Red-banded hairstreak

Moths
  * Estigmene acrea
  * Ctenucha virginica
  * 2 other arctiid species
     Io Moth  :  Automeris io
  * Eacles imperialis
     Luna Moth  :  Actias luna
     Rosy Maple Moth  :  Dryocampa rubicunda
  * Callosamia angulifera
  * Anisota stigma
  * Xylophanes tersa
  * Manduca sp.
  * Paonias sp.
  * Megalopyge opercularis
  * Atteva punctella
  * 1 geometrid species
  * 3 pyralid species
  * 15 noctuid species (incl. 2 spp. of Catocala)
  * Many other microleps not ID-ed to family

Hymenoptera -
     Honey Bee  :  Apis mellifera
  * Megachile sp.
  * Pseudomyrmex gracilis
     Carpenter Ants : Camponotus pennsylvanicus
  * C. castaneus
     Red Imported Fire Ants  :  Solenopsis invicta
  * 5 other ant species
  * Vespula sp.
  * Sphex sp.
  * Ammophila sp.
  * Thyreodon atricolor
  * 2 other ichneumon species
     Cow Killer  :  Dasymutilla occidentalis
  * Dasymutilla sp.
  * 2 pompilid species
  * 1 species ea. chrysidid, brachonid, and tiphiid
     Eastern Yellowjacket  :  Vespula maculifrons
     Paper Wasp  :  Polistes exclamans

Orthoptera - Grasshoppers, Katydids and Crickets
          (and closely allied orders)

  * Phyllopalpus pulchellus
  * Gryllus sp.
  * Scapteriscus borellii (probably)
  * Ceuthophilus sp.
  * 4 species of acridids
  * 1 species ea. of tetrigid and tettogoniid
  * Panchlora nivea (plus 2 other roach species)

Hemiptera - True Bugs
     Toad Bug : Gelastocoris sp.
     Eastern Blood-sucking Conenose : Triatoma sanguisuga
  * Gerris sp. ( “ “ “ “ )
  * Arilus cristatus
  * Rasahus hamatus
  * 2 other reduviid species (incl. thread-legged bug of unknown genus)
  * 5 other true bugs, incl. a pentatomid sp. and a lygaeid
  **Amnestus basidentatus Froeschner

Hydrometridae
  **Hydrometra sp.

Water Bugs:
     Giant Water Bug  :   Lethocerus americanus
     Water Bug  :   Belostoma sp.
     Waterscorpions : Ranatra sp
     Water Boatmen  :   Family Corixidae
     Backswimmers  :    Family Notonectidae
  * Hydrometra sp.

Homoptera:
2 cicada species
Prosapia bicincta
Oncometopia sp.
1 species of scale insect
1 membracid
4 other species of unknown family or genus

Mantispidae
  **Dicromantispa interrupta (Say)
  ** Zeugomantispa minuta (Fabricius)

OTHERS:
1 species each of chrysopid, ascalaphid and myrmeleontid (Neuroptera)
2 species of emphemeroptera
Reticulitermes sp. (Isoptera)
1 species ea. of collembola, thysanura, thysanoptera, and dermaptera


Verts:

Mammals:
     Cow  :  Bos taurus
     Dog  :  Canis familiaris
     Human  :  Homo sapiens
     Horse
     Eastern Pipistrelle  :  Pipistrellus subflavus
     Mexican free-tailed bat  :  Tadarida brasiliensis
     Eastern cottontail  :  Sylvilagus floridanus
     Swamp rabbit  :  Sylvilagus aquaticus
     Nine-banded armadillo  :  Dasypus novemcinctus
     Northern raccoon  :  Procyon lotor
     White-tailed deer  :  Odocoileus virginianus
     Fox squirrel  :  Sciurus niger
     Beaver  :  Castor canadensis
     Coyote  :  Canis latrans
     Striped skunk  :  Mephitis mephitis
     Virginia opossum  :  Didelphis virginiana


Birds:
     Red-tailed Hawk  :  Buteo jamaicensis
     Wood Duck  :  Aix sponsa
     Double-crested Cormorant  :  Phalacrocorax auritus
     Great Blue Heron  :  Ardea herodias
     Great Egret  :  Ardea alba
     Snowy Egret  :  Egretta thula
     Little Blue Heron  :  Egretta caerulea
     Cattle Egret  :  Bulbucus ibis
     Green Heron  :  Butorides virescens
     Yellow-crowned Night-Heron  :  Nyctanassa violacea
     Black Vulture  :  Coragyps atratus
     Turkey Vulture  :  Cathartes aura
     Mississippi Kite  :  Ictinia mississippiensis
     Cooper's Hawk  :  Accipiter cooperi
     Red-shouldered Hawk  :  Buteo lineatus
     Broad-winged Hawk  :  Buteo platypterus
     American Kestrel  :  Falco sparverius
     Killdeer  :  Charadrius vociferus
     Solitary Sandpiper  :  Tringa solitaria
     American Woodcock  :  Scolopax minor
     Rock Pigeon  :  Columba livia
     Mourning Dove  :  Zenaida macroura
     Yellow-billed Cuckoo  :  Coccyzus americanus
     Eastern Screech-Owl  :  Megasscops asio
     Great Horned Owl  :  Bubo virginianus
     Barred Owl  :  Strix varia
     Common Nighthawk  :  Chordeiles minor
     Ruby-throated Hummingbird  :  Archilochus colubris
     Belted Kingfisher  :  Megaceryle alcyon
     Red-bellied Woodpecker  :  Melanerpes carolinus
     Downy Woodpecker  :  Picoides pubescens
     Northern Flicker  :  Colaptes auratus
     Pileated Woodpecker  :  Dryocopus pileatus
     Eastern Wood-Pewee  :  Contopus virens
     Acadian Flycatcher  :  Empidonax virescens
     Great Crested Flycatcher  :  Myiarchus crinitus
     Eastern Kingbird  :  Tyrannus tyrannus
     Loggerhead Shrike  :  Lanius ludovicianus
     White-eyed Vireo  :  Vireo griseus
     Yellow-throated Vireo  :  Vireo flavifrons
     Red-eyed Vireo  :  Vireo olivaceus
     Blue Jay  :  Cyanositta cristata
     American Crow  :  Corvus brachyrynchus
     Fish Crow  :  Corvus ossifragus
     Purple Martin  :  Progne subis
     Tree Swallow  :  Tachycineta bicolor
     Barn Swallow  :  Hirundo rustica
     Carolina Chickadee  :  Poecile carolinensis
     Tufted Titmouse  :  Baelophus bicolor
     Carolina Wren  :  Thryothorus ludovicianus
     Ruby-crowned Kinglet  :  Regulus calendula
     Blue-gray Gnatcatcher  :  Polioptila caerulea
     Eastern Bluebird  :  Sialia sialis
     Wood Thrush  :  Hylocichla mustelina
     American Robin  :  Turdus migratorius
     Gray Catbird  :  Dumetella carolinensis
     Northern Mockingbird  :  Mimus ployglottus
     Brown Thrasher  :  Toxostoma rufum
     European Starling  :  Sturnus vulgarius
     Tennessee Warbler  :  Vermivora peregrina
     Northern Parula  :  Parula americana
     Yellow Warbler  :  Dendroica petechia
     Magnolia Warbler  :  Dendroica magnolia
     Black-throated Green Warbler  :  Dendroica virens
     Yellow-throated WarblervDendroica dominica
     Pine Warbler  :  Dendroica pinus
     Black-and-white Warbler  :  Mniotilta varia
     American Redstart  :  Setophaga ruticilla
     Prothonotary Warbler  :  Prothonotaria citrea
     Swainson's Warbler  :  Limnothlypis swainsonii
     Kentucky Warbler  :  Oporornis formosus
     Hooded Warbler  :  Wilsonia citrina
     Summer Tanager  :  Piranga rubra
     Eastern Towhee  :  Pipilo erythroptalmus
     Northern Cardinal  :  Cardinalis cardinalis
     Indigo Bunting  :  Passerina cyanea
     Painted Bunting  :  Passerina ciris
     Eastern Meadowlark  :  Sturnella magna
     Common Grackle  :  Quiscalis quiscalis
     Brown-headed Cowbird  :  Molothrus ater
     Orchard Oriole  :  Icterus spurius
     Baltimore Oriole  :  Icterus galbula
     House Finch  :  Carpodacus mexicanus

Snakes:
     Western cottonmouth  :  Agkistrodon piscivorous
     Copperhead  :  Agkistrodon contortrix
     Western ribbon snake  :  Thamnophis proximus
     Banded watersnake  :  Nerodia fasciata pictiventris
     Yellow-bellied watersnake  :  Nerodia erythrogaster flavigaster
     Mudsnake  :  Farancia abacura
 ****Speckled king snake : Lampropeltis getula holbrooki

Frogs/Toads:
     Green treefrog   :  Hyla cinerea
     Cope's gray treefrog  :  Hyla chrysocelis
     Southern leopard frog  :  Rana spenocephala
     Bronze frog  :  Rana clamitans
     Bullfrog  :  Rana catesbiana
     Spring peeper  :  Pseudacris crucifer
     Upland chorus frog  :  Pseudacris ferarium
     Coast-plain toad  :  Bufo nebulifer
     Fowler's toad  :  Bufo fowleri
     Eastern narrow-mouthed toad  :  Gastrophryne carolinensis

Lizards/Skinks/Salamanders:
     Green Anole  :  Anolis carolinensis
     Five-lined Skink  :  Eumeces fasciatus
     Broad-headed Skink  :  Eumeces laticeps
     Ground skink  :  Scinella lateralis

Turtles:
     Mississippi mud turtle  :  Kinosternon subrubrum hippocrepis
     Stinkpot  :  Sternotherus odoratus
     Red-eared slider  :  Trachemys scripta



Partial list of creatures that have been found at The Farm:
        (** = Bugstock2, *** = Bugstock 3, **** = Bugstock4)